Adaptive Infant Crawler

AbleData does not produce, distribute or sell any of the products listed on this website, but we provide you with information on how to contact manufacturers or distributors of these products. If you are interested in purchasing a product, you can find companies who sell it below.

Adaptive Infant Crawler is designed for use by individuals with limited use of their lower extremities associated with neurological involvement, spina bifida, and cerebral palsy. One of the goals with these instructions is to create a product for infants so that they can better explore their surroundings. The other is to do it in such a way that it allows the builder to recreate this product with commercially available materials and tools available in their environment.

Technical Specifications: 

Step 1: Materials. Next to the materials are either a URL to find the item online or the McMaster-Carr product number.
1/8” Hardboard 2’x4’ (1) http://goo.gl/EAezVT
14”x2”(2), 12”x15”(1) Pieces of ½” Thick Polyurethane Foam 86375K224
12”x14” Piece of ¼” Thick Polyurethane Foam (1) 86375K234
2”x2” Piece of Ethafoam
12”x1½”x1½” Wood Block
1½ Shoulder 5/16” Shoulder Bolt with ¼”x20 threads (2) 91259A587
Washer with a 5/16” Inner Diameter (2) 91860A029
¼ x 20 Hex Nut (4) 94804A029
¼ x 20 Bolt (2) 93190A542
¼”x20 Tee Nut (2) 90973A415
Skate Bearings (4) (Used: Bones Reds) http://goo.gl/taJ17g
Skateboard Wheels (2)
Omnitrack Omnicaster OC50 (1) https://goo.gl/LTUN3b
M10 Hex Nut (1) 94223A103
Wood Glue http://goo.gl/acNP2N
Double-Sided Carpet Tape http://goo.gl/AJNq0p
Velcro Tape http://goo.gl/OHcpob
Polyurethane Laminate Fabric

Step 2: Tools
Drill
9/32” drill bit
3/8” drill bit
Hammer
Bandsaw
Small Paint Brush
¾” Hole Punch
Hacksaw
File
Scissors

Step 3: Making the Axle Block
1. Designate a bottom and a top of the 12”x1½”x1½” Wood Block.
2. On the ends of the 12”x1½”x1½” Wood Block, make a horizontal line ½” above the bottom of the wood and a vertical line ¾” from one side of the wood. Repeat on the other end in such a way that the holes would line up.
3. On the intersection of the two lines, drill a hole with a 9/32” bit so that the depth matches the length of the Tee nut.
4. Put enough wood glue in the hole to properly secure the Tee nut.
5. Place a ¼”x20 Tee nut in the hole. A hammer should be required to make the face of the Tee nut flush with the end of the wood.
6. Allow the glue to dry.
7. Repeat Steps 3-6 on the other side of the block.

Step 4: Assembling the Wheel
1. Put a skate bearing into each side of the skateboard wheel. A hammer may be required to properly seat the bearing into the wheel.
2. Feed a shoulder bolt through the bearing on each wheel.
3. Feed a washer through the thread end of the shoulder bolt.
4. Screw a ¼”x20 Hex Nut onto the thread end of shoulder bolt.
5. Repeat for the other wheel

Step 5: Assembling the Axle Block
1. Screw the threads of the assembled wheel’s shoulder bolt into the Tee nut
2. Repeat for the other side.

Step 6: Assembling the Main Board
1. Cut the hardboard in half parallel to the longer edge, so that you have two 1’x4’ pieces
2. Cut the pieces in the picture below out of each piece of the hardboard so that each piece has an identical match from the other board.
3. Optional: In the bottom of the two main board pieces, there is a 14” slot starting 2.5” from the front centered along the longitudinal axis. This is to better hold the rib after gluing.
4. Glue the two main board pieces together with wood glue. You want the laminated sides on the outside. The wood glue will take time to solidify. Clamps are suggested.
5. Drill a 3/8” hole 3½” from the sides and 1½” from the front.
6. Glue the two rib pieces together with wood glue. You want the laminated sides on the outside. The wood glue will take time to solidify. Clamps are suggested.
7. Put wood glue on the main board starting 2.5 inches from the front of the main board’s underside and extending 14 inches down the middle of the board. Place the rib piece onto the glue. You will likely need to use two pieces of scrap wood to keep the piece perpendicular to the board as the glue solidify. You may need to put wood glue along the edges.
8. Cut approximately 5/16” off of the top of the Omnitrack Omnicaster’s threaded stud (Suggestion: File the edges of the newly cut side for safety purposes)
9. After the wood glue has solidified, put the Omnitrack Omnicaster into the main board from the bottom and screw the M10 Hex Nut into the thread until it is tight.

Step 7: Assembling the Extension Board
1. Glue the two extension board pieces together so that the laminated side is on the outside and the holes line up. Clamps are suggest.
2. After the glue has solidified, drill two 1/16 holes into the extension board (the smaller board) 2.75” from the back and 3” from each edge.
3. Using wood screws, screw the axle block onto the extension board.

Step 8: Assembling the Foam
1. Punch a ¾” diameter hole in the middle of the 2”x2” Ethafoam.
2. Use Super 77 to adhere the Ethafoam to the front of the main board so that the nut on the Omnitrack Omnicaster fits in the hole in the foam.
3. Use Super 77 to adhere the two 14”x2” Polyurethane pieces of ½” foam to main board along the sides so that the pieces are flush with the back edge of the main board.
4. Cut the 12”x15” piece of ½” Polyurethane foam so that it matches the shape of the front of the main board. Use Super 77 to adhere the newly shaped piece of ½” Polyurethane foam to the front half of the main board.
5. Use Super 77 to adhere the 12”x14” piece of ¼” Polyurethane foam to the back of the main board so that it goes on top of the14”x2 pieces of ½” foam.

Step 9: Upholstering the Board
1. Cut out the polyurethane laminate fabric into the shape of the main board plus 4 inches of excess along each edge.
2. Turn over the assembled board and remove the extension board by unscrewing the nuts and leaving the bolts in the main board.
3. Apply carpet tape to every edge of the main board’s underside except for the back edge
4. Attach the loop Velcro tape on the back edge of the extension board’s underside.
5. Attach the hook Velcro tape on the edge of the excess fabric on the inside of the back edge of the polyurethane laminate fabric.
6. Lay the polyurethane laminate fabric on the top of the main board and wrap the excess around the sides of the foam, attaching the ends of the excess to the carpet tape.

Author: REARLab

Price Check
Price: 
0.00
as of: 
05/24/2016
Additional Pricing Notes: 
Cost of supplies and materials.
Seller(s): 
Rate This Product: 
up
57 users have voted.
Adaptive Infant Crawler

Share “Adaptive Infant Crawler

Twitter Facebook Facebook Share

Translate

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish